California Geothermal Energy Statistics & Data

photo of Geysers Geothermal Plants
Photo by Pacific Gas & Electric NREL 00060

Due to its location on the Pacific's "ring of fire" and because of tectonic plate conjunctions, California contains the largest amount of geothermal electric generation capacity in the United States.

In 2016, geothermal energy in our state produced 11,582 gigawatt-hours (GWh) of electricity. Combined with another 700 GWh of imported geothermal power, geothermal energy produced 5.84 percent of the state's total system power. There are a total of 43 operating geothermal power plants in California with an installed capacity of 2,716 megawatts.

The largest concentration of geothermal plants is located north of San Francisco in the Geysers Geothermal Resource Area in Lake and Sonoma Counties (shown in photo on the right). This location has been producing electricity since the 1960s. It uses dry steam; one of only two places in the world for this resource (the other being in Larderello, Italy).

 

Geothermal Electric Generation


YearCompany NameEIA
Plant ID
CEC
Plant ID
Plant NameState Capacity (MW) Gross MWh Net MWh
2016Bottle Rock Power LLC902T0080Bottle Rock PowerCA55.000
2016CE Turbo LLC55984T0073CE Turbo LLCCA11.579,72177,366
2016Coso Operating Company LLC10875T0009Coso Energy Developers (BLM)CA100.0329,460267,712
2016Coso Operating Company LLC10873T0010Coso Finance Partners (NAVY I)CA102.4547,074486,038
2016Coso Operating Company LLC10874T0011Coso Power Developers (NAVY II)CA100.0547,998475,095
2016Del Ranch L P10632T0012Del Ranch Company (formerly A W Hoch)CA35.8332,901293,811
2016Elmore LP10634T0015J J ElmoreCA35.8338,372296,294
2016Geysers Power Company LLC10469T0005Bear Canyon #2 (Retired January 2016)CA22.000
2016Geysers Power Company LLC10199T0007West Ford Flat #4CA28.800
2016Geysers Power Company LLC52158T0023Aidlin #1CA22.4133,316125,287
2016Geysers Power Company LLC286T0027Quick Silver #16CA120.0289,957254,294
2016Geysers Power Company LLC286T0028Lakeview #17CA120.0551,004502,493
2016Geysers Power Company LLC286T0029Socrates #18CA120.0298,642240,568
2016Geysers Power Company LLC286T0030Grant #20CA120.0175,180158,947
2016Geysers Power Company LLC510T0046Sonoma #3CA78.0305,867242,482
2016Geysers Power Company LLC50066T0050Calistoga #19CA97.0604,496557,651
2016Geysers Power Company LLC286T0055McCabe #5-#6CA110.0729,654696,122
2016Geysers Power Company LLC286T0056Ridge Line #7-#8CA110.0697,766659,243
2016Geysers Power Company LLC286T0058Eagle Rock #11CA110.0625,494585,585
2016Geysers Power Company LLC286T0059Cobb Creek #12CA110.0471,765439,944
2016Geysers Power Company LLC286T0060Big Geysers #13CA95.0650,167603,910
2016Geysers Power Company LLC286T0061Sulphur Springs #14CA117.5521,960487,861
2016Heber Geothermal Co54689T0033Heber Geothermal CoCA62.5425,513349,437
2016Heber Geothermal Co54111T0051Second Imperial Geothermal Co SIGC PlantCA80.0475,822299,329
2016Hudson Ranch Energy Services LLC57475T0082John L Featherstone Plant -formerly Hudson Ranch Power I LLCCA55.0486,527443,269
2016Leathers LP10631T0034J M LeathersCA35.8333,278298,724
2016Mammoth Pacific LP10480T0035Mammoth Pacific ICA10.072,21457,203
2016Mammoth Pacific LP10481T0036Mammoth Pacific IICA15.0123,46072,549
2016Mammoth Pacific LP10479T0038Ples ICA15.0126,48986,728
2016North Brawley Geothermal54724T0043Ormesa Geothermal IICA24.0183,730139,782
2016North Brawley Geothermal56832T0081North BrawleyCA49.9127,00970,982
2016Northern California Power Agency7368T0039Geothermal 1CA110.0537,494476,227
2016Northern California Power Agency7369T0040Geothermal 2CA110.0361,517342,925
2016Ormat50762T0066Ormesa 1HCA14.400
2016Ormat Nevada Inc54038T0021GEM IICA18.500
2016Ormat Nevada Inc10763T0022GEM IIICA26.5164,445110,189
2016Ormesa Geothermal50766T0062Ormesa ICA24.4153,733107,303
2016Salton Sea 4 Fish Lake Pwr Gen54996T0016Salton Sea Unit 4CA47.5284,340255,061
2016Salton Sea Power Generatn LP 110878T0047Salton Sea Unit 1CA10.375,64170,947
2016Salton Sea Power Generatn LP 210879T0048Salton Sea Unit 2CA19.7100,56487,494
2016Salton Sea Power Generatn LP 310759T0049Salton Sea Unit 3CA54.0325,152293,200
2016Salton Sea Power LLC55983T0017Salton Sea Unit 5CA58.3361,147313,047
2016Star Group 1E Geothermal Partn50764T0063Ormesa 1 ECA14.400
2016Vulcan/BN Geothermal Power Co50210T0053VulcanCA39.7304,863257,032
 Total2,716.113,253,73311,582,132
 
 

Geothermal Electric Generation (Imported)


YearCompany NameEIA
Plant ID
CEC
Plant ID
Plant NameState Capacity (MW) Gross MWh Net MWh
2016Terra-Gen Dixie Valley LLC52015T0077Terra-Gen Dixie Valley (NV)NV64.7556,679495,330
 Total64.7556,679495,330
 
 

Geothermal Electric Generation
(Annual Totals; Includes Imports)


Year Capacity (MW) Gross MWh Net MWh
20162,780.813,810,41212,077,462
20152,780.814,263,24512,456,087
20142,767.714,609,58012,673,830
20132,767.714,839,34312,973,746
20122,767.715,171,11613,210,712
20112,712.715,061,00313,158,727
20102,712.714,951,83113,167,518
20092,712.715,065,60513,333,576
20082,662.814,967,68613,291,111
20072,760.815,303,90713,564,792
20062,705.815,052,27013,593,587
20052,688.115,324,09113,803,544
20042,688.115,500,83214,000,452
20032,688.115,167,29113,770,566
20022,688.115,318,67513,867,398
20012,689.315,418,62413,984,511
2000 N/A N/A 13,456,000
1999 N/A N/A 13,251,000
1998 N/A N/A 12,554,000
1997 N/A N/A 11,950,000
1996 N/A N/A 13,539,000
1995 N/A N/A 14,267,000
1994 N/A N/A 15,573,000
1993 N/A N/A 15,770,000
1992 N/A N/A 16,491,000
1991 N/A N/A 15,566,000
1990 N/A N/A 16,038,000
1989 N/A N/A 15,247,000
1988 N/A N/A 14,194,000
1987 N/A N/A 14,083,000
1986 N/A N/A 13,094,000
1985 N/A N/A 10,957,000
1984 N/A N/A 9,272,000
1983 N/A N/A 7,020,000
 

Geothermal Electric Generation by County


County Capacity (MW) Net MWh
Churchill, NV (Imported)64.7556,679
Imperial703.54,552,759
Inyo302.41,424,532
Lake312.01,544,620
Mono40.0322,163
Sonoma1,182.95,409,642