Privacy Policy

Updated August 19, 2015

The personal information collection and management policies, practices, and procedures implemented by the California Energy Commission ("Energy Commission") are governed by law. The Energy Commission sets forth the following privacy policy in compliance with Government Code sections 11015.5 and 11019.9, the Information Practices Act of 1977 (Civil Code section 1798 et seq.), and the California Public Records Act (Government Code section 6250 et seq.).

Personal Information: Definition and Requirement to Obtain Lawfully

The Energy Commission may collect and maintain personal information only through lawful means. Agency employees who collect or maintain personal information do so consistent with the Information Practices Act. "Personal information" includes, but is not limited to: any information that identifies or describes an individual, including his or her name, social security number, physical description, home address, home telephone number, education, financial matters, and medical or employment history. Personal information also includes statements made by, or attributed to, the individual.

Restrictions on Collection and Use of Personal Information

The purposes for which the Energy Commission may collect personal information will be specified at or prior to the time such information is collected. The personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which it is needed. Any subsequent use of the information will be limited to and consistent with the fulfillment of those purposes previously specified.

The Energy Commission will not disclose, use for any purpose other than as specified at the time it was collected, or make available any personal information collected, except with the written consent of the subject of the information or as otherwise permitted by law or regulation.

Protection of Personal Information

The Energy Commission protects personal information against loss, unauthorized access, use, disclosure, modification, or transfer through a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, employee training, authentication, monitoring, auditing, and encryption to ensure that proper administrative, technical, and physical safeguards are established and followed in order to protect the confidentiality of such information.

Individuals have a right to access information about themselves and may request a correction of any inaccuracies. In order to request access or correction personal information, see the contact information below.

Website Information

Visitors to the Energy Commission's website should be aware that during the data linking to our website, a "cookie" may be created. Temporary cookies may be used when necessary to complete a transaction, to process data submitted to the Energy Commission online, to facilitate an ongoing Internet interaction, or to understand trends in the use of the Energy Commission's website. Cookies do not compromise privacy or security and only last until the user closes the browser. Using Web browser settings a user can refuse the cookies, or delete the cookie file from the computer by using any of the widely available methods. Keep in mind that each browser has its own method for removing cookies. Information on how to delete cookies from the computer can be found at http://www.aboutcookies.org.

When a user visits our website, transaction log information is collected, which includes: the visitor's domain name or Internet Protocol address, browser software used, requests submitted to our Web servers, date and time the website was accessed, and statistical information about which Web pages were visited. This information is defined as electronically collected information, under Government Code section 11015.5. Under Government Code section 11015.5, a user may have any personal information collected about the user, discarded without reuse or distribution, provided the Energy Commission is contacted, in a timely fashion. In order to request that the Energy Commission discard your transaction log information, see the contact information below.

If one voluntarily participates in an activity that asks for specific information (i.e., completing a request for assistance, personalizing the content of the website, sending an email, or participating in a survey), more detailed data will be collected. Choosing not to participate in these activities, will in no way affect one's ability to use any other feature of the website.

Transaction log information will be disclosed to Energy Commission staff in order to help manage and improve our website. This information is used only for internal purposes, allowing staff to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our website and to help improve our website for future visitors.

If any type of personal information is collected on our website or volunteered by the user, state law, including the Information Practices Act of 1977, Government Code section 11015.5, and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 require that it must be protected. The Energy Commission will not distribute or sell any electronically collected personal information about users to any third party. Electronically collected personal information is exempt from requests made under the California Public Records Act.

Responsible Official and Contact Information

The Energy Commission Privacy Officer is responsible for the overall implementation and enforcement of this privacy policy.

Questions, comments, or complaints regarding this privacy policy or requests for personal information access, correction, or deletion should be addressed to privacy@resources.ca.gov.

Energy Commission Website Privacy

The California Energy Commission adheres to the above mentioned state laws relating to privacy. There are four pages on our website where information may be collected that could be subject to the state's privacy laws and regulations:

  1. Our On-line Feedback form about our website make-over.

  2. Our On-line form for Public Records Act Requests.

  3. Our On-line complaint page (in keeping with AB 206 - Citizen's Complaint Act of 1997)

  4. Our List server page


For other legal information about our website, visit our Conditions of Use.