California Electrical Energy Generation

Download data for California Electrical Energy Generation 2001 to current, Total Production, by Resource Type (excel spreadsheet file)

California Electrical Energy Generation
Total Production, by Resource Type
(Gigawatt Hours)
Goto years: 1983 - 1989, 1990 - 2000, 2001 - 2009, 2010 - 2017
 20102011201220132014201520162017
Total System Electric Generation291,224293,898302,486296,464297,344296,124290,775292,031
Total In-State Generation205,654201,341199,644199,618199,474196,914198,434206,328
CA Hydroelectric34,18942,73127,46024,09716,47613,99328,97743,333
CA Large Hydro28,48335,68222,73720,31913,73911,56924,41036,920
CA Small Hydro5,7067,0494,7233,7782,7372,4244,5676,413
CA Nuclear32,21436,66618,49117,86017,02718,52518,93117,925
CA Coal2,2862,0961,262 824 802 309 324 302
CA Oil 52 36 49 39 45 54 37 33
CA Natural Gas109,68291,063121,776120,915121,855117,56598,87989,564
CA Geothermal12,74012,68512,73312,47912,18611,99411,58211,745
CA Biomass5,9896,0606,2116,5596,7856,3675,8765,827
CA Wind6,1727,5989,24211,96413,07412,19113,49912,858
CA Solar PV 90 226 1,0183,7799,15513,06417,39221,868
CA Solar Thermal 879 889 867 686 1,6242,4462,5482,464
CA Petroleum Coke1,1201,024 318 194 208 229 207 246
CA Waste Heat 241 267 217 222 237 177 182 163
Net Imports *85,57092,557102,84296,84697,87099,21092,34185,703
* Note - An annual summary of imports by fuel type can be found on the Total System Electric Generation webpage.
 Non-CommercialNon-CommercialNon-CommercialNon-CommercialNon-CommercialNon-CommercialNon-CommercialNon-Commercial
Total System Electric Generation92,61199,08278,14574,85267,75568,36777,32284,050
CA Hydroelectric28,16634,43822,69220,50614,04212,00623,68234,707
CA Large Hydro24,33629,75919,50517,90612,05210,22820,67830,686
CA Small Hydro3,8304,6793,1872,6001,9901,7783,0044,021
CA Nuclear32,21436,66618,49117,86017,02718,52518,93117,925
CA Coal - - - - - - - -
CA Oil 35 30 29 28 30 31 31 31
CA Natural Gas30,98926,69235,46434,99435,04136,36933,23129,922
CA Geothermal 846 858 875 817 863 837 819 772
CA Biomass 44 39 39 20 11 8 3 2
CA Wind 306 286 282 259 286 137 179 278
CA Solar PV 11 73 273 368 455 454 446 413
CA Solar Thermal - - - - - - - -
CA Petroleum Coke - - - - - - - -
CA Waste Heat - - - - - - - -
 CommercialCommercialCommercialCommercialCommercialCommercialCommercialCommercial
Total System Electric Generation113,042102,259121,497124,768131,720128,545121,112122,278
CA Hydroelectric6,0238,2944,7663,5922,4361,9875,2958,626
CA Large Hydro4,1475,9243,2312,4131,6881,3413,7326,234
CA Small Hydro1,8762,3701,5351,179 748 646 1,5632,392
CA Nuclear - - - - - - - -
CA Coal2,2862,0961,262 824 802 309 324 302
CA Oil 17 6 20 11 15 23 6 2
CA Natural Gas78,69364,37186,31285,92186,81381,19565,64859,642
CA Geothermal11,89411,82611,85811,66211,32311,15610,76310,973
CA Biomass5,9456,0216,1726,5396,7746,3595,8735,825
CA Wind5,8657,3128,96011,70612,78812,05413,32012,580
CA Solar PV 79 153 745 3,4118,70012,61016,94621,455
CA Solar Thermal 879 889 867 686 1,6242,4462,5482,464
CA Petroleum Coke1,1201,024 318 194 208 229 207 246
CA Waste Heat 241 267 217 222 237 177 182 163
Energy Exports5,0545,1464,9743,28111,44910,73711,81212,679
Northwest1,8091,133 761 809 132 132 45 63
Southwest3,2454,0134,2132,47211,31710,60511,76712,616
Energy Imports90,62497,703107,816100,127109,320109,947104,15398,382
Northwest26,48636,35240,23135,89737,39335,93242,42339,936
Southwest64,13861,35167,58564,23071,92774,01561,73058,446
Net Energy Imports (Imports less Exports)85,57092,557102,84296,84697,87099,21092,34185,703
Northwest24,67735,21939,47035,08837,26135,80042,37839,873
Southwest60,89357,33863,37261,75860,60963,41049,96345,830
California Electrical Energy Generation
Total Production, by Resource Type
(Gigawatt Hours)
 200120022003200420052006200720082009
Total System Electric Generation267,387274,387279,673290,083289,158298,320304,908307,435298,483
Total In-State Generation202,461186,793194,273198,794202,077218,606212,692209,363207,313
CA Hydroelectric24,98831,35936,32134,49040,26248,55927,10624,46028,539
CA Large Hydro20,14426,00330,32528,94533,33440,95222,64019,88723,659
CA Small Hydro4,8445,3565,9965,5456,9287,6074,4664,5734,880
CA Nuclear33,29434,35335,59430,24136,15532,03635,69832,48231,509
CA Coal2,8103,0103,0322,8893,0122,9202,9682,8352,562
CA Oil 379 87 103 127 148 134 103 92 67
CA Natural Gas116,15192,49094,194105,03896,892108,952120,247122,799117,099
CA Geothermal13,52513,39613,32913,49413,29213,09313,08412,90712,907
CA Biomass5,7626,1976,0946,0826,0805,8655,7665,9116,117
CA Wind3,2423,5463,3164,2584,0844,9025,5705,7246,249
CA Solar PV 3 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 17
CA Solar Thermal 834 848 757 739 658 614 666 730 841
CA Petroleum Coke1,2311,2651,2371,1971,2711,2701,2491,1421,173
CA Waste Heat 242 240 294 237 221 259 233 278 233
Net Imports *64,92687,59485,40091,28987,08179,71492,21698,07291,170
 Non-CommercialNon-CommercialNon-CommercialNon-CommercialNon-CommercialNon-CommercialNon-CommercialNon-CommercialNon-Commercial
Total Non-Commercial In-State Generation67,20870,51376,28271,25983,39896,72089,47486,10887,117
CA Hydroelectric21,44826,39729,98428,99233,21039,97923,20420,67623,686
CA Large Hydro17,80622,63625,90325,23028,58235,00020,15517,52620,392
CA Small Hydro3,6423,7614,0813,7624,6284,9793,0493,1503,294
CA Nuclear33,29434,35335,59430,24136,15532,03635,69832,48231,509
CA Coal - - - - - - - - -
CA Oil 123 43 41 51 58 51 53 53 45
CA Natural Gas11,3448,5649,46710,82712,97423,66229,53031,91930,845
CA Geothermal 996 1,1501,1901,140 997 970 975 947 903
CA Biomass - 4 4 6 2 20 12 28 22
CA Wind - - - - - - - - 102
CA Solar PV 3 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 5
CA Solar Thermal - - - - - - - - -
CA Petroleum Coke - - - - - - - - -
CA Waste Heat - - - - - - - - -
 CommercialCommercialCommercialCommercialCommercialCommercialCommercialCommercialCommercial
Total Commercial In-State Generation135,252116,281117,991127,533118,679121,885123,220123,255120,195
CA Hydroelectric3,5404,9626,3375,4977,0538,5803,9023,7844,853
CA Large Hydro2,3383,3674,4223,7144,7535,9522,4862,3613,267
CA Small Hydro1,2021,5951,9151,7832,3002,6281,4161,4231,586
CA Nuclear - - - - - - - - -
CA Coal2,8103,0103,0322,8893,0122,9202,9682,8352,562
CA Oil 256 44 62 76 90 83 51 39 22
CA Natural Gas104,80783,92784,72794,21083,91885,28990,71790,88086,254
CA Geothermal12,52812,24612,13912,35412,29512,12312,10911,96012,004
CA Biomass5,7626,1936,0906,0766,0775,8455,7555,8836,095
CA Wind3,2423,5463,3164,2584,0844,9025,5705,7246,147
CA Solar PV - - - - - - - - 11
CA Solar Thermal 834 848 757 739 658 614 666 730 841
CA Petroleum Coke1,2311,2651,2371,1971,2711,2701,2491,1421,173
CA Waste Heat 242 240 294 237 221 259 233 278 233
Energy Exports14,8536,5346,0264,8245,6845,0575,5865,0644,630
Northwest5,8461,0201,4711,5322,0612,5182,6202,2421,871
Southwest9,0075,5144,5553,2923,6232,5392,9662,8222,759
Energy Imports79,77994,12791,42796,11392,76684,77197,803103,13695,800
Northwest12,67228,20623,77522,36322,34722,32127,28926,20121,800
Southwest67,10765,92167,65273,75070,41962,45070,51476,93574,000
Net Energy Imports (Imports less Exports)64,92687,59485,40091,28987,08179,71492,21698,07291,170
Northwest6,82627,18622,30320,83120,28619,80324,66923,95919,929
Southwest58,10060,40863,09770,45866,79559,91167,54774,11371,241

Data as of May 10, 2018


Contact:
Michael Nyberg
Supply Analysis Office
916-654-5968
MNyberg@energy.ca.gov