As required by Senate Bill 379, selected cities and counties* within California are required to report to the Energy Commission annually on the number of solar permits and solar + storage permits they issued the previous year using an online, automated platform.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this table has been self-reported by cities and counties within California and the CEC does not certify whether a jurisdiction's online, automated permitting platform complies with the requirements of SB 379.

Name of JurisdictionTypeEstimated PopulationYear ReportedPV Permits IssuedOnline PV Permits IssuedPV + Storage Permits IssuedOnline PV + Storage Permits Issued
AlamedaCity77,2372023569303
AlamedaCounty147,8012023255255631631
Aliso ViejoCity52,2222023269269--
AntiochCity115,4422023149113015
ArcadiaCity55,5032023155484116
BakersfieldCity411,10920231,586-3,702-
BeniciaCity28,1742023189554733
BerkeleyCity113,694202375961701
BrentwoodCity65,0002023721519
Buena ParkCity83,0002023459185459185
BurbankCity105,0002023297-1-
ButteCounty207,00020237507509393
CamarilloCity70,7412023349-168-
Cathedral CityCity51,9642023518-149-
ChinoCity95,00020236644
Chino HillsCity76,414202349431633
Citrus HeightsCity89,000202391911717
ClovisCity124,5562023241229694660
ConcordCity124,07420233239530
Contra CostaCounty1,160,00020232,018853632
CorcoranCity22,000202364644242
CoronaCity160,0002023113-156-
CovinaCity50,0002022357-7-
CovinaCity50,3352023310-13-
Diamond BarCity53,335202318-4321
DublinCity72,00020236957915161
EastvaleCity69,5142023496449256
El CajonCity104,41420231,26751510186
El DoradoCounty192,20020231,503-561-
El Paso de RoblesCity31,50020233603607979
El SegundoCity17,000202365651414
FontanaCity212,00020231,67581119959
FortunaCity12,0002023601643
FremontCity243,00020231,6807334378
FresnoCity551,62420232,087302,310253
FullertonCity14,50020233135191-
GardenaCity66,00020234411110
GlendaleCity189,2212023106642210
GlendoraCity52,5582023411-8211
GoletaCity32,4322023202202115115
HanfordCity58,47020221,313500--
HanfordCity59,4882023994910269269
HawthorneCity87,000202319254
HaywardCity162,9542023332020
HesperiaCity100,00020231,061-1,318-
ImperialCounty179,057202344-3-
IndioCity90,0002023652337--
IrvineCity313,00020231,95856352062
KernCounty303,52520232,5715771-
KingsCounty152,89120232562565959
La MesaCity60,000202368619736
La VerneCity30,6802023121206
Lake ElsinoreCity72,47220221,2521,2525151
Lake ElsinoreCity72,4722023985985140140
Lake ForestCity80,000202365710015451
LakewoodCity80,154202341155844
LancasterCity169,0002023--11
LodiCity80,000202314317183
Los AngelesCounty997,5872023845400818159
MaderaCity68,05020238736014660
MaderaCounty72,45920231,76931527526
MantecaCity86,9282023930930--
MenifeeCity111,56020232,02164525817
MilpitasCity80,839202334448821
Mission ViejoCity91,304202339-52-
ModestoCity210,000202352628310952
Monterey ParkCity61,0962023268-24-
Moreno ValleyCity212,000202321340335160
Mountain ViewCity83,60120232513835
National CityCity57,0002023348-2-
NewarkCity46,63520234401682
Newport BeachCity82,4192023314732498
OaklandCity439,48320221,935-524-
OaklandCity440,98120232,183115577-
OceansideCity172,19920232,0842,0772,2302,223
OjaiCity7,540202393---
OrangeCounty131,33520231,103-225-
OxnardCity210,0002023343-229-
PalmdaleCity100,0002023892657777
Palo AltoCity67,90120231822850-
ParadiseCity9,0172023331-45-
PasadenaCity136,988202379169-
PetalumaCity58,65220225995997070
PetalumaCity61,73620235955957878
PlacerCounty400,000202362-902
PomonaCity146,00020237281211768
Rancho CordovaCity80,1562022760-23-
Rancho CordovaCity81,117202372213231
Rancho MirageCity17,3002022875-62-
Rancho MirageCity17,6002023675130116
ReddingCity94,000202315615622
RedlandsCity73,9872023670171-
Redondo BeachCity71,500202367-20-
Redwood CityCity76,89320222212214545
Redwood CityCity76,89320234144147070
RialtoCity103,54520231,018-114-
Rio VistaCity10,0002023117-24-
RocklinCity73,8572023804-8-
RosemeadCity52,00020231851852727
RosevilleCity154,63520233749134
SacramentoCounty603,09020237407408282
San BernardinoCity225,000202314,2015051,458542
San CarlosCity30,0342023100206213
San ClementeCity60,0002023105316021
San DiegoCity1,385,37920233,4023,4021,5861,586
San JoaquinCounty79,00020231,034673326153
San JoseCity971,2332023233224536535
San Luis ObispoCounty122,000202327124308167
San MateoCity96,64120234442915
San MateoCounty61,53820231952214644
San RafaelCity65,0002023314314116116
San RafaelCity65,0002022327327128128
Santa BarbaraCity91,930202353474337
Santa ClaraCity126,930202390782
Santa ClaraCounty86,989202329164612
Santa CruzCounty264,37020238811
Santa CruzCity61,5002023185127-
SanteeCity60,0372023677410315
SebastopolCity7,700202387871515
Simi ValleyCity126,3802023911755446193
SolanoCounty18,1022023401403
SonomaCounty481,29720221,48514243841
SonomaCounty479,82620231,96118349347
StocktonCity326,28120232,476988748353
SunnyvaleCity152,2582023691691238238
TaftCity6,9752023110---
TehachapiCity11,9602023--1-
TracyCity96,00020231411191914
TustinCity78,4182023394249
VenturaCounty97,865202377433064
VictorvilleCity136,85420231,0401,040440440
West SacramentoCity53,915202341031825
WoodlandCity60,0002023502-174-
YubaCity65,7732023736600184180

*Selected cities and counties = non-exempt cities and counties. A city with a population of fewer than 5,000 and a county with a population of fewer than 150,000, including each city within that county, is exempt.

Last Updated: July 3, 2024